Accident Summary Nr: 201042645 - No One Is Injured When Mast Falls During Raising

Accident Summary Nr: 201042645 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 03/29/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30993699503/29/20061796238290Rock Island Rigging, Ltd., L.P.

Abstract: On March 29, 2006, several workers were at the "Panorama" construction site, using a nylon sling to lift five sections of the mast of a personnel hoist. The five-piece section of the mast was rigged in a basket hitch and had two tag lines secured to the bottom. As the mast sections were being lifted by the tower crane, the tag lines broke, and the mast sections swung away from the building. The mast section then began swinging back toward the building, when the nylon sling broke. The five-piece mast section fell to the ground. No one was injured during the incident.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, LOST CONTROL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 32

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309936995 Occupation not reported