Accident Summary Nr: 201042595 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Rail System

Accident Summary Nr: 201042595 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 02/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30941256702/28/20064111485112Bombardier Transportation Usa, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were working on an electrical system for a train. Employee #1 requested that the central control operator deenergize Power Lanes 3 and 7 and Position Pivot Switch Deck Number 1. The central control operator acknowledged the request and reported that Power Lanes 3 and 7 were deenergized. However, Deck Number 1 was not deenergized, and traction power was still applied. The two technicians began installing a grounding strap. When they installed the grounding strap, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned both employees. Employee #1 fell backwards, then regained his footing and moved away. He removed some clothing, which had ignited. He received second- and third-degree burns over 60 percent of his body, for which he was hospitalized at the burn unit of a medical center. Employee #2, who had been standing closer to the Operation Maintenance Storage Facilities, received a first-degree burn on his right hand. He was treated and released the same day.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, ELECTRIC ARC, PROTECTIVE GROUNDING, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309412567 Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic technicians
2 309412567 Non Hospitalized injury Other Electrical and electronic technicians