Accident Summary Nr: 201042595 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Rail System
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309412567 | 02/28/2006 | 4111 | 485112 | Bombardier Transportation Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were working on an electrical system for a train. Employee #1 requested that the central control operator deenergize Power Lanes 3 and 7 and Position Pivot Switch Deck Number 1. The central control operator acknowledged the request and reported that Power Lanes 3 and 7 were deenergized. However, Deck Number 1 was not deenergized, and traction power was still applied. The two technicians began installing a grounding strap. When they installed the grounding strap, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned both employees. Employee #1 fell backwards, then regained his footing and moved away. He removed some clothing, which had ignited. He received second- and third-degree burns over 60 percent of his body, for which he was hospitalized at the burn unit of a medical center. Employee #2, who had been standing closer to the Operation Maintenance Storage Facilities, received a first-degree burn on his right hand. He was treated and released the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309412567 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians | ||
2 | 309412567 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Electrical and electronic technicians |