Accident Summary Nr: 201042587 - Tractor Trailer Runs over Employee and Fractures Face

Accident Summary Nr: 201042587 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 03/15/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30993529403/15/20064213484121Schneider National, Inc
30993528603/15/20064226493110Nevada International, Inc

Abstract: On March 15, 2005, Employee #1 who worked for Schneider National Inc., arrived at Nevada International Inc., with a tractor trailer, to pick up a second trailer. Trailer Number 2 was stationed at the loading dock. Trailers Number 1 and 2, had to be rearranged so that trailer Number 2, which was the heaver trailer would be placed directly behind tractor Number 1. Employee #1 walked to the back of trailer Number 1 and disconnected the pintle hook and hoses. Employee #1 then told Employee #2, who was driving tractor trailer Number 2, to pull forward to make the trailer exchange. When Employee #2 looked back, he did not see Employee #1. Employee #2 then looked down at the tires of his tractor and observed the tires running over the top of Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his face and was hospitalized.

Keywords: TRACTOR TRAILER, TRUCK DRIVER, FRACTURE, CAUGHT BY, WALKING SURFACE, TRACTOR, TRAILER, FACE, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309935294 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy
2 309935286 Occupation not reported