Accident Summary Nr: 201042587 - Tractor Trailer Runs over Employee and Fractures Face
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309935294 | 03/15/2006 | 4213 | 484121 | Schneider National, Inc |
| 309935286 | 03/15/2006 | 4226 | 493110 | Nevada International, Inc |
Abstract: On March 15, 2005, Employee #1 who worked for Schneider National Inc., arrived at Nevada International Inc., with a tractor trailer, to pick up a second trailer. Trailer Number 2 was stationed at the loading dock. Trailers Number 1 and 2, had to be rearranged so that trailer Number 2, which was the heaver trailer would be placed directly behind tractor Number 1. Employee #1 walked to the back of trailer Number 1 and disconnected the pintle hook and hoses. Employee #1 then told Employee #2, who was driving tractor trailer Number 2, to pull forward to make the trailer exchange. When Employee #2 looked back, he did not see Employee #1. Employee #2 then looked down at the tires of his tractor and observed the tires running over the top of Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered fractures to his face and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309935294 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 309935286 | Occupation not reported |