Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201042553 - Employee Suffers Steam Burns And Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201042553 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 02/03/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30941171802/10/20067629811219Corporate Air Mechanical Services

Abstract: On February 3, 2006, Employee #1 was working on a pressure reducing valve (PRV) for a steam reducing station when a gasket from a connector that was between the strainer and the PRV ruptured. Steam was released injuring Employee #1 and causing second-degree burns to his upper and lower extremities and to his midsection. Emergency Medical Technicians (EMTs) were dispatched to the scene where they found Employee #1 sitting in a chair outside of the room where the accident occurred. Steam continued to billow out of the room for several minutes after the EMTs arrived. Employee #1 was laid on the ground and blankets were placed over him until the ambulance arrived and transported him to the hospital where he died a week later.

Keywords: burn, heat, steam line, gasket, torso, equipment failure, steam, arm, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309411718 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported