Accident Summary Nr: 201042520 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Cement Form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309410413 | 01/10/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Technicoat Management, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell 21 ft to the ground when the metal concrete form he was standing on shifted, causing him to fall. Employee #1 suffered a fracture and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 21 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309410413 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |