Accident Summary Nr: 201042496 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Tractor's Rear Wheels
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309409738 | 12/29/2005 | 4953 | 562212 | Wilson Logistics Nevada, Inc. |
| 309409704 | 12/29/2005 | 4953 | 562212 | Republic Services, Inc. |
| 309410157 | 12/29/2005 | 4953 | 562212 | Prodrivers Advantage |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on December 29, 2005, Employee #1, a transfer driver of Wilson Logistics Nevada Incorporated in Apex, Nevada, was disconnecting the transfer trailer. While he was raising and tipping the unit, the tractor began to roll forward. Employee #1 attempted to chase and jump into the tractor's cab to stop the tractor. He tripped and fell in front of the moving tractor. Employee #1 was run over by the tractor's rear wheels, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309409738 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 309409704 | Occupation not reported | ||||
| 3 | 309410157 | Occupation not reported |