Accident Summary Nr: 201042488 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309408722 | 12/15/2005 | 1742 | 238310 | Sundance Plastering, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 15, 2005, Employee #1, a plasterer, and several coworkers were working in a residential community. Employee #1 was standing near a stake-bed truck, when a truck driver was instructed by the assistant site superintendent to move the vehicle. The truck driver got in the truck and moved the vehicle back about 3 feet, striking Employee #1. The truck driver heard Employee #1 yelling from the back of the vehicle and quickly moved it forward. The assistant superintendent, who had been approaching the vehicle, heard Employee #1 yelling and took control of the vehicle so that he could maneuver, and free Employee #1 from underneath the rear tire. Employee #1 was removed from under the truck and the vehicles wheels were chocked to prevent it from moving. Emergency services were called and Employee #1 was taken to UMC, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309408722 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |