Accident Summary Nr: 201042462 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309406932 | 11/22/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | R & J Steel, Llc |
Abstract: On November 22, 2005, Employee #1 was working for a construction firm doing steel work. He was placing bolts on purlins at the South Coast Casino, when he fell approximately 60 feet to the ground. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309406932 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 60 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |