Accident Summary Nr: 201042447 - Employees Are Injured in Collapse While Pouring Concrete

Accident Summary Nr: 201042447 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 10/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30940556110/17/20051771238110Skanska Usa Building, Inc.

Abstract: On October 17, 2005, Employee #1 and six coworkers, all with Skanska USA Buildings, Inc., were pouring and finishing concrete on the second floor of a 45-story building under construction. At approximately 6:10 a.m., the workers began pouring concrete from the east side of the tower at table "G" and worked west to table "C" and "E". At approximately 9:10 a.m., after they had finished pouring the north side of table "C" to the centerline and had begun pouring from the east side of table "C" towards the centerline, table "C" began to fall, and table "E" fell shortly thereafter. Employee #1, who was working on the south end of table "C" on a walkway, fell with the table and slid to the end of the walkway. He was hospitalized at University Medical Center for neck and back injuries. The six coworkers either jumped onto columns or were caught by the rebar matting; all either self-rescued or were assisted off the table by personnel on site, and sustained minor injuries.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, POURING, BUILDING, COLLAPSE, BUILDING COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, NECK, CONCRETE, SPRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309405561 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure