Accident Summary Nr: 201042439 - Employee Lacerates Fingers with Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201042439 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/19/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30940754210/05/20052452321992K B Framers, Llc

Abstract: On September 19, 2005, Employee #1 was operating a pop saw, Model SL-800, Serial Number 200205 when debris became lodged within the saw. He reached into the saw to extract the debris as the blade was spinning. As he did so, his fingers were lacerated. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FINGER, CAUGHT BY, ELECTRIC SAW, LACERATION, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309407542 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters