Accident Summary Nr: 201042421 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevated Worksurface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309403814 | 09/21/2005 | 1752 | 238330 | Aja Construction Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 21, 2005, Employee #1 was working without the required fall protection outside of the fall protection guardrail system that was used as an engineered horizontal lifeline. He fell from an elevated height of 120 feet and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 16 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309403814 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 120 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |