Accident Summary Nr: 201042413 - Employee Amputates Fingers on Pop Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201042413 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/03/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30940435810/05/20052452321992K B Framers, Llc

Abstract: On September 3, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting lumber on a pop saw, Model Number SL_600, Serial Number 004187. Employee #1 accidentally stepped on the foot pedal switch, and amputated his 3rd, 4th, and 5th fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FOOT CONTROL, SAW, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309404358 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters