Accident Summary Nr: 201042413 - Employee Amputates Fingers on Pop Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309404358 | 10/05/2005 | 2452 | 321992 | K B Framers, Llc |
Abstract: On September 3, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting lumber on a pop saw, Model Number SL_600, Serial Number 004187. Employee #1 accidentally stepped on the foot pedal switch, and amputated his 3rd, 4th, and 5th fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309404358 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |