Accident Summary Nr: 201042405 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Open Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309405009 | 10/11/2005 | 1799 | 238990 | Safway Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 11, 2005, Employee #1 was removing scaffolding from at an expansion project at the Henderson Water Reclamation Facility. Upon returning from a break, Employee #1 was removing the hole covers to gain access to the work area. He picked up one of the 3 ft by 8 ft pieces of plywood used as a temporary cover and moved it to the side. As he picked up the second piece of plywood, he took a step and fell through the hole. He tried to grab onto the edge of the hole but could not hold on. He was injured, when he fell approximately 20 ft and landed on a 6 in. wide pipe. He then slid down an additional 6 ft. He was treated at UMC for unspecified fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 26 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309405009 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |