Accident Summary Nr: 201042389 - Employee Struck by Collapsing Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201042389 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 10/20/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30940561110/21/20057011721120Riverside Resort And Casino

Abstract: On October 20, 2005, a waterline which serviced a third-floor swimming pool was leaking due to a break in an adaptor. The leaking water saturated the ceiling in the buffet foyer. Due to the weight of the water, the ceiling collapsed and struck Employee #1 on the back of the head, knocking her to the floor. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: LEAK, HEAD, INADEQUATE MAINT, CEILING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309405611 Non Hospitalized injury Other Cashiers