Accident Summary Nr: 201042371 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309404192 | 09/23/2005 | 1541 | 236210 | Martin Harris Construction |
Abstract: On September 21, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting sheet metal decking for skylights, when he fell through the skylight hole, 37 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained an unspecified serious injury that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 37 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309404192 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 37 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |