Accident Summary Nr: 201042363 - Employee Is Struck by Displaced Material from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309403467 | 09/19/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Reinforcing, Post-Tensioning Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 14, 2005, Employee #1 was checking the rebar material that was elevated by an industrial truck forklift unit. The rebar material was bundled and secured atop the forks of the forklift unit. Employee #1 pulled the bundled rebar material by means of the wire rope slings. The rebar material was displaced and fell onto the Employee #1. Employee #1 survive and was admitted to the hospital with moderate injuries and was released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309403467 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |