Accident Summary Nr: 201042355 - Employee Fractures Shoulder and Pelvis in Fall from Rack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309403434 | 09/12/2005 | 4214 | 484210 | Puliz Moving And Storage |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on July 23, 2005, Employee #1 was working on the top platform of a rack used to hold sofas, when his coworker, who was operating a forklift, placed a chair on the same platform. As Employee #1 swung his right foot around to place it on an adjacent rack used to hold sofas, the coworker caused the rack to shake. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell approximately 18 feet to the concrete floor. He fractured his left shoulder and pelvis. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309403434 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |