Accident Summary Nr: 201042330 - Employee Is Injured When Tripped over Bracket on the Floor

Accident Summary Nr: 201042330 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/14/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30940388909/19/20058211611110Spring Valley High School

Abstract: On September 14, 2005, Employee #1, at the North side of the school, located at the double doors entrance across from Twain Street, a bus driver walking into the school tripped over a bracket on the floor and fell for the first time in August 2005. The employer didn't correct the hazard. The second accident happened in September 2005 when the same bus driver tripped over the bracket and fell, this time causing serious injuries and days away from work. The tripping hazard is created when a post is removed from the double doors, to allow large items to be removed into the entrance. When the post is removed, the bracket the post locks into is exposed, creating the trip hazard. The employee suffered an elbow fracture and bruised ribs. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TRIPPED, RIB, FALL, ELBOW, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309403889 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported