Accident Summary Nr: 201042322 - Employee Became Disoriented, Lost Consciousness and Died
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308701416 | 08/03/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Rice Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on August 2, 2005, Employee #1 was cleaning up an area on a street that had just been excavated in front of several houses. He became disoriented, picked up a traffic barrier and shovel, and went to his car. He was punching the barrier inside his car. Coworkers went to check on him and found him unconscious. Employee #1 died from heat exposure.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308701416 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |