Accident Summary Nr: 201042314 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scissor Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308702117 | 08/29/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Bombard Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 19, 2005, Employee #1 was pulling cable over the frame of a scissors lift. He was positioned with his right foot on the mid rail and his left foot on the gate of the lift. Employee #1 fell over the top rail approximately 18 feet into the arms of another employee. Employee #1 sustained unspecified lacerations.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308702117 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |