Accident Summary Nr: 201042280 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Scraper

Accident Summary Nr: 201042280 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 08/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30870116808/10/20051629238910Pipes Paving

Abstract: On August 10, 2005, Employee #1 was checking the grading at a residential construction site that was in the early stages of construction. While Employee #1 was setting grade sticks on the construction site, a coworker in the same area, was operating a Caterpillar scraper, Model Number 631E, to build-up a pad. The operator sat approximately 8 feet above the ground, while the pad sat approximately 3.5 feet above the lower grade, making the operator approximately 11.5 feet above the lower grade. To build-up the pad, the operator made continuous loops with the scraper. As the coworker was making one of his loops, Employee #1 was kneeling down in the path of the scraper to tend to a broken grade stick. Neither Employee #1 nor the scraper operator saw each other and Employee #1 was struck by the scrapper and was run over. The scraper operator saw Employee #1 lying on the ground behind the scrapper and came to his aid. A second coworker, who observed the accident, called for the job superintendent. Emergency services were contacted and the North Las Vegas Police and Fire Departments responded. Emergency personnel were not able to resuscitate Employee #1 and he was pronounced dead. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was in the blind spot of the scraper operator and was not wearing a reflective vest at the time of the accident.

Keywords: SCRAPER, PPE, MACHINE OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, INATTENTION, POOR VISIBILITY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308701168 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons