Accident Summary Nr: 201042256 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308699149 | 06/21/2005 | 1751 | 238130 | Pratte Building Systems, Llc |
Abstract: On June 20, 2005, Employee #1 was setting a roof truss. He lost his balance and fell to a concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed. The height from the top plate to the concrete floor is 9 ft. Employee #1 already set other trusses, when he lost his balance.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308699149 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |