Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201042249 - Employee Is Run Over And Killed By Backing Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201042249 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 05/10/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30869555005/10/20051629238910Southern Nevada Paving, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a measure-wheel. It was unclear if Employee #1 was measuring the distance to determine how much asphalt would be needed. The incident happened next to a front end loader that Employee #1 operated. The truck driver did not see Employee #1 while he was backing up to the asphalt paver. The truck had an operable back-up alarm and had mirrors on the driver side and passenger side. The brakes were operable and the front horn worked. Employee #1 was wearing a high visibility vest. Employee #1 was run over by a backing asphalt truck and was killed.

Keywords: back-up alarm, brake, truck, struck by, reflective vest, backing up, inattention
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308695550 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle