Accident Summary Nr: 201042249 - Employee Is Run Over And Killed By Backing Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308695550 | 05/10/2005 | 1629 | 238910 | Southern Nevada Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was carrying a measure-wheel. It was unclear if Employee #1 was measuring the distance to determine how much asphalt would be needed. The incident happened next to a front end loader that Employee #1 operated. The truck driver did not see Employee #1 while he was backing up to the asphalt paver. The truck had an operable back-up alarm and had mirrors on the driver side and passenger side. The brakes were operable and the front horn worked. Employee #1 was wearing a high visibility vest. Employee #1 was run over by a backing asphalt truck and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308695550 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |