Accident Summary Nr: 201042231 - Employee in excavation when walls cave in; no injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 201042231 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 06/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30869884406/28/20051794238910Sunrise Enterprises Of Las Vegas

Abstract: On June 28, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker entered a 13 ft deep sewer excavation. Employee #1 was in front of the installed manhole concrete rings when the sides caved in. He was buried and had to be removed from the excavation. Employee #1 was transported via air to a trauma center for evaluation. He sustained no injuries and was released several hours later. There was no trench box, the walls were not sloped, and not other form of cave-in protection was in use.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN, MANHOLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308698844 Occupation not reported