Accident Summary Nr: 201042215 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Fifth Floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308698513 | 06/20/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | J.D. Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 a.m. on June 20, 2005, Employee #1, a construction worker, was working on the fifth floor of the building under construction. While trying to signal the crane operator below, he tripped and fell 48 ft to the ground, through the top and mid guardrail system. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308698513 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 49 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |