Accident Summary Nr: 201042207 - Employee's Legs Fractured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308694850 | 04/27/2005 | 1761 | 238160 | Stout Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, was walking backwards while rolling out base sheet on flat roof. He tugged on the roll to line up the base sheet on the deck, lost his balance, and fell backwards over the perimeter wall edge to the ground. Employee #1 fell 25 feet and sustained multiple fractures to both legs. The wall extended 16 inches above the roof level. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 27 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308694850 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |