Accident Summary Nr: 201042199 - Two Employees Are Injured from Electric Shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308694405 | 03/30/2005 | 1771 | 238990 | Jeff'S Concrete |
Abstract: On March 26, 2005, Employees #1 and #2, both laborers, were finishing the laying of a 50 foot by 100 foot concrete slab. Employee #1 raised the handle of a 23 foot long bull float into the air, accidentally contacting an overhead power line that was 22.5 feet tall. Employee #1 sustained an electric shock and fell to the ground. The handle remained on the power line and a coworker used a two by four to push the handle off the line; however, the bull float handle remained energized as it fell towards Employee #2 and struck him. Employee #2 also suffered an electric shock. Both Employees #1 and #2 were taken to a nearby hospital, where they were hospitalized and treated for their injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | 23 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308694405 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |
||
| 2 | 308694405 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |