Accident Summary Nr: 201042181 - Employee Falls from Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201042181 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 04/05/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30869431404/05/20051741238140Frazier Masonry Corporation

Abstract: On April 5, 2005, Employee #1, working for Frazier Masonry Corporation, was standing on a scaffold, accessing the upper level. The midrail of the scaffold was not secure, and Employee #1 fell approximately thirty feet. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, MIDRAIL, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 6 30

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308694314 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder