Accident Summary Nr: 201042173 - Employee Dislocates Knee in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308217181 | 02/07/2005 | 1771 | 238110 | Precision Concrete |
Abstract: On February 4, 2005, Employee #1, of Precision Concrete, was working on a whaler wall form in a parking garage. He fell from a height of approximately 10 to 12 feet. He dislocated his knee, and he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 40 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308217181 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |