Accident Summary Nr: 201042132 - Employee Falls from Truck Bumper and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308216134 | 01/25/2005 | 1741 | 238140 | Frank Iovino & Sons Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 20, 2005, three masonry employees loaded a Chevrolet stake-bed truck with panels to begin work. Two employees got in the cab of the truck and Employee #1 stood on the back bumper to smoke a cigarette while they travelled to their work area within the development. The vehicle operator stopped at the first stop sign and then had driven about sixty more feet when he heard some panels falling from the rear of the truck. The vehicle operator looked back and noticed that Employee #1 was not there. The vehicle operator made a U-turn and saw Employee #1 lying on the roadway. Upon reaching Employee #1, the driver noticed that Employee #1 was unconscious, but there was no visible evidence of injuries. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital, but he never regained consciousness and was pronounced dead on January 24, 2005.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308216134 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |