Accident Summary Nr: 201042124 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Backhoe Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308217561 | 02/14/2005 | 1629 | 237990 | Malcolm Drilling Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 14, 2005, Employee #1 had dismounted a backhoe with the engine running and the boom in the upraised position. He retrieved a pneumatic chipping hammer from a nearby toolbox and put it in the rear left side of the cab. The pneumatic chipping hammer weighed approximately 35-40 pounds and was placed on top of the left swing pedal. This activated the boom causing it to move to the left, pinning Employee #1 against the upraised stabilizer. A nearby heavy equipment operator used the backhoe controls to move the boom to the right to free Employee #1. Employee #1 died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308217561 | Fatality | Other | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |