Accident Summary Nr: 201042090 - Employee Is Injured after Falling from Work Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308216225 | 01/18/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Perini Building Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 18, 2005, a concrete wall form was being removed from a shear wall under construction, when the American 7530 truck crane's boom cable failed. The crane's lattice boom dropped onto the shear wall and the concrete wall form struck a work-platform that Employee #1 was standing on, causing it to collapse and break apart. He fell 18 to 20 feet to the ground, sustaining moderate injuries. The employee was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308216225 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall, other |