Accident: 201042082 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 01/13/2005
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
308215862 | 01/14/2005 | 1771 | Pahrump Concrete, Inc. |
On January 13, 2005, Employee #1, a concrete truck driver, arrived at a job site to pour footing concrete into an on-site concrete pump. After realizing that the concrete was too muddy, he climbed the ladder and added 50 pounds of lime to dry out the concrete mix. Employee #1 allowed the concrete mixer to run for approximately 15 minutes, checked the concrete, and again determined the concrete was too muddy. He climbed back up the ladder and added the contents of a 90-pound bag of cement into the upper hopper. While pouring cement, the bag slipped out of his hand. When he quickly reached for it, his right jacket arm became caught in the hopper, causing his arm to be pulled in. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an arm amputation at the elbow.
Keywords:
amputated, cement powder, concrete truck, slip, caught by, concrete mixer, driver, arm, concrete, hopper
Accident Details
End Use |
Proj Type |
Proj Cost |
Stories |
NonBldgHt |
Fatality |
Other building |
New project or new addition |
$1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
1 |
|
|
Employee Details
Employee # |
Inspection |
Age |
Sex |
Degree |
Nature |
Occupation |
1 |
308215862 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Amputation |
Truck drivers, heavy |