Accident Summary Nr: 201042074 - Elevator Technician Is Killed in Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308215011 | 12/17/2004 | 3534 | 333921 | High Sierra Elevator Specialist, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 16, 2004, Employee #1, an elevator technician, was found deceased at the bottom of hoistway pit #1 at the Sahara Hotel/Casino in Las Vegas, NV. He had sustained massive head trauma from either a fall or being crushed by the elevator car.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308215011 | Fatality | Fracture | Elevator installers and repairers |