Accident Summary Nr: 201042058 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated by Falling Spool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308214162 | 11/29/2004 | 8711 | 541330 | Schwager Davis, Inc. |
| 308213776 | 11/24/2004 | 7353 | 238990 | Dielco Crane And Rigging Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a job foreman and crane rigger, was loading two steel spools of rubber belts onto a flatbed trailer to be delivered to a construction site. As the load was lifted to the level of the truck bed, two nylon slings broke and the heavy spool fell, striking Employee #1 who was positioned under the load. As a result, his left leg was severed below the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308214162 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 308213776 | Occupation not reported |