Accident Summary Nr: 201042058 - Employee's Leg Is Amputated by Falling Spool

Accident Summary Nr: 201042058 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 11/24/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30821416211/29/20048711541330Schwager Davis, Inc.
30821377611/24/20047353238990Dielco Crane And Rigging Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a job foreman and crane rigger, was loading two steel spools of rubber belts onto a flatbed trailer to be delivered to a construction site. As the load was lifted to the level of the truck bed, two nylon slings broke and the heavy spool fell, striking Employee #1 who was positioned under the load. As a result, his left leg was severed below the knee.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, SPINDLE, MECH MAT HANDLING, LEG, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, SLING, FLATBED TRUCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308214162 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported
2 308213776 Occupation not reported