Accident Summary Nr: 201042041 - Employee is killed in fall from fixed ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308212109 | 10/25/2004 | 1711 | 238220 | Hansen Mechanical Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending a fixed ladder one-handed while carrying tools in the other hand. He lost his handhold approximately 53 feet above the ground level and fell to the ladder platform. He then went over the platform guardrail backward, struck his head on a metal plate attached to the outside of a lower adjacent stairwell, and fell to the ground. He was killed in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Demolition | $20,000,000 and over | 93 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308212109 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 53 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |