Accident Summary Nr: 201042033 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Chain and Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308209212 | 09/24/2004 | 2759 | 323113 | Cpi Card Group |
Abstract: On September 23, 2004, Employee #1 was operating an SPE screen printing machine at a plastic card screen printing company. When the machine jammed, he walked to the side of the press and pulled the sheets out to clear the jam. Employee #1's right index finger became caught by the chain and sprocket of the conveyor drive drum. He was hospitalized for an amputation of his index finger. Employee #1 indicated that this was the normal method to clear the machine when it jammed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308209212 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |