Accident Summary Nr: 201042017 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Mobile Scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 201042017 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/09/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30820854509/10/20041742238310Aderholt Specialty Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was fireproofing from a mobile scaffold. Two coworkers were pushing the scaffold when the scaffold contacted water pipes and become caught. The coworkers continued to push the scaffold and caused the scaffold to overturn. Employee #1 was injured and hospitalized.

Keywords: MOBILE SCAFFOLD, CAUGHT BY, FALL, WATER PIPE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 8 80

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 308208545 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Fireproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold