Accident Summary Nr: 201042017 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Mobile Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308208545 | 09/10/2004 | 1742 | 238310 | Aderholt Specialty Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was fireproofing from a mobile scaffold. Two coworkers were pushing the scaffold when the scaffold contacted water pipes and become caught. The coworkers continued to push the scaffold and caused the scaffold to overturn. Employee #1 was injured and hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 8 | 80 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308208545 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Fireproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |