Accident Summary Nr: 201042009 - Employee is injured when crane tipped over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308209303 | 09/28/2004 | 1799 | 238290 | Houston Crane Service, Llc |
Abstract: On September 27, 2004, an employee, an owner and operator of the Lorain MCH-275 mobile crane, had just moved the crane from one lot to the next, prior to loading the crane he used his cell phone. The employee then ended his conversation and forgot to extend the outriggers. The employee then swung the boom to the right causing the crane to tip onto its right side. He jumped from the operators cab area, landing on the ground next to the carriage of the crane and pinned his hand under the carriage of the crane. The employee sustained injuries to his left hand, which included a puncture wound on the top of the hand and tendon damage in his left hand. He was not hospitalized. The construction site was a residential construction site with several homes being built.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308209303 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |