Accident Summary Nr: 201041993 - Three Employees' Injured When Boxes Fall Over

Accident Summary Nr: 201041993 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 10/11/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30821095410/12/20043448332311Viking Builders, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were removing loose boxes of steel posts that were placed on top of a bundle of 50 boxes. The 50 boxes were bundled with rope. Each box was 10 ft long and weighed approximately 4 pounds. Between the bundled boxes and the loose boxes were steel spacers. While removing the loose boxes, two of the spacers came loose and fell to the floor. The rope around the bundle broke and approximately 40 of the boxes fell. Employee #1 alerted Employee #2 of the falling boxes and attempted to stop them. Employee #3 was walking by and was struck by the falling boxes. He was knocked to the ground falling on top of the steel posts, and had approximately 12 boxes fall on top of him. Employee #2 lifted the ends of the boxes which allowed Employee #3 to crawl out. Employee #1 had been clipped by the boxes and sustained bruises on his left thigh. Employee #2 sustained a strained left shoulder and contusions to his left elbow and shoulder and was hospitalized. Employee #3 was hospitalized for blunt force trauma to his chest and abdomen and internal injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, ABDOMEN, SHOULDER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STRUCK BY, ELBOW, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308210954 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
2 308210954 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction
3 308210954 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Laborers, except construction