Accident Summary Nr: 201041985 - Employee is injured after falling through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308208107 | 09/02/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | B.P. Barros, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 1, 2004, an employee was preparing to caulk the concrete joints of a wall. The employee fell through the roof when he either jumped from the aerial lift boom basket or was walking along the roof surface that had not been completely nailed down and was still under construction. The employee fell approximately 22 ft. He was hospitalized and treated for fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 308208107 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |