Accident Summary Nr: 201041977 - Employee's leg is amputated when struck by equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308208198 | 09/03/2004 | 1794 | 238910 | Bravo Underground, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 23, 2004, Employee #1 was struck by the bucket of an excavator. He was hospitalized for a leg amputation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308208198 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |