Accident Summary Nr: 201041969 - Lift Truck Operator Dies after Backed Into Shelving

Accident Summary Nr: 201041969 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/22/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30820922009/22/20045311452112Sam'S Club #8177

Abstract: On September 22, 2004, Employee #1, a stand-up lift truck operator, had just lowered a television from the upper level of heavy-duty industrial-type shelving. For an unknown reason, he then backed into the shelving unit instead of pulling away to return to the lift truck staging area at the rear of the store. His upper body was forced under the bottom shelf as the lift truck cab went under the shelf. Two coworkers that were acting as spotters assisted Employee #1 in backing the lift truck out from under the shelf by operating the joystick control while Employee #1 operated the foot pedal. He was transported to UMC Trauma Center, where he later died. Employee #1 had documented training and had been doing this task since August 23, 1999. The operation and maintenance records of the Crown Lift Truck (Model 30 RCTT, Serial Number 1A108226) were reviewed and no discrepancies were identified. A Crown Lift Truck Field Foreman found no mechanical or operational problems subsequent to the accident. The lift truck had been last serviced on September 17, 2004, for a loose battery cable. A review of the service records verified that Crown Lift Trucks personnel perform scheduled monthly maintenance checks on the lift trucks.

Keywords: STAND-UP OPERATOR, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, FOOT CONTROL, CRUSHED, STORAGE AREA, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 308209220 Fatality Other Occupation not reported