Accident Summary Nr: 201041936 - Employee injured by electric shock from power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308208594 | 07/23/2004 | 1771 | 238110 | Ready Mix, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 23, 2004, Employee #1 was operating a cement truck next to a concrete pumping truck when a coworker operating the pumping truck contacted an overhead power line. The electrical path traveled to the cement truck, and Employee #1 received an electric shock. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The coworker was holding a control handle when he contacted the power line.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308208594 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |