Accident Summary Nr: 201041910 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold platform collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307589796 | 08/06/2004 | 1741 | 238140 | B A Robinson & Sons Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 6, 2004, Employee #1, a brick mason apprentice, and two coworkers were dismantling a Non-Stop Scaffold System. Employee #1 was standing on a stocking platform, located between two braced scaffold towers. He had just prepared the upper section of an adjoining tower to be hoisted by a crane. As the crane lifted the section, the planks he was standing on shifted and fell from their supports. Employee #1 fell from a height of approximately 38 feet to the ground. He sustained fractures and was hospitalized. It was later noted that the employer failed to train the employees who were charged with the erection and disassembly of this scaffold system.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307589796 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 38 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |