Accident Summary Nr: 201041894 - Employee Is Killed in Fall When Scissor Lift Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307590323 | 08/17/2004 | 7922 | 512290 | Encore Productions, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 15, 2004, an employee worked from an extended scissor lift that moved around the temporary stage on the east side of Convention Center. When the scissor lift began to tip over, eyewitnesses to the accident said the employee jumped and came to rest approximately 10 feet from the lift. The employee fell approximately 20 feet and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 307590323 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |