Accident Summary Nr: 201041886 - Employee hand is fractured when caught by press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307587584 | 06/25/2004 | 3482 | 332992 | Eldorado Cartridge |
Abstract: On June 17, 2004, Employee #1, working at an ammunition manufacturing facility, was operating a bullet-crimping machine. The bullet-crimping machine's two-hand trip system was circumvented by keeping one of the buttons in a constantly engaged position. It allowed the operator to press only one button to cycle the machine. A plexi-glass guard and plate guard located in front of the ram were removed to allow for quick access of the ram area. And a mechanical lever that prevented the ram from cycling, when a bullet plate, die, was not inserted under the ram, was broken. He attempted to dislodge the stuck bullet from the ram. He inadvertently started the mechanical power press as he reached under the ram and caused it to cycle. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307587584 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |