Accident Summary Nr: 201041860 - Employee is injured after struck by falling equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307588269 | 07/08/2004 | 3272 | 327332 | Geneva Pipe Company |
Abstract: During early morning of July 8, 2004, Employee #1's two coworkers were tasked to complete the process of manufacturing concrete pipe. During the "tipping" of the concrete pipe, the "tipper" equipment, that was attached to a 50 ton crane, came off the crane hook and struck Employee #1 in the head and collarbone. Employee #1 was transported to a medical facility where he was treated for a laceration to the back of his head and fractured collarbone. He was released the same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307588269 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Molding and casting machine operators |