Accident Summary Nr: 201041852 - Home Inspector Dies after Fall Through Ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307587907 | 07/06/2004 | 7389 | 541350 | Spectrum Inspection Group |
Abstract: On June 28, 2004, Employee #1, a home inspector, was performing an inspection of a private home. While in the attic space over the garage, he fell through the drywall garage ceiling approximately 10 feet to the concrete garage floor, striking his head. Employee #1 was transported to UMC Trauma and died six days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307587907 | Fatality | Other | Inspectors and compliance officers except constr. |