Accident Summary Nr: 201041852 - Home Inspector Dies after Fall Through Ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201041852 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 06/28/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30758790707/06/20047389541350Spectrum Inspection Group

Abstract: On June 28, 2004, Employee #1, a home inspector, was performing an inspection of a private home. While in the attic space over the garage, he fell through the drywall garage ceiling approximately 10 feet to the concrete garage floor, striking his head. Employee #1 was transported to UMC Trauma and died six days later.

Keywords: ATTIC, HEAD, CEILING, STRUCK AGAINST, FALL, CONCUSSION, CONCRETE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307587907 Fatality Other Inspectors and compliance officers except constr.