Accident Summary Nr: 201041829 - Employee burned by arc flash from electrical circuit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307585877 | 05/20/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Dynalectric Company Of Nevada |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on May 20, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker, who worked for a different company, opened the door to an energized, 12.5-kilovolt electrical circuit when an arc flash occurred. Both employees sustained serious electrical burns to their upper bodies, arms, and heads, for which they were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 35 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307585877 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |